Three points rather than three sentences... (and a few additional words)
[…] California Penal Code 148.5-Filing a false police report
California Penal Code 523 PC- Extortion by sending a letter that threatens
California Education Code-Administrative Regulation 1312.3- Individuals who knowingly give false statements in an investigation shall be subject to discipline-
In addition, California Code, Education Code - EDC § 44114 provides local law enforcement to charge "educators" with a criminal action for acts of "reprisal, retaliation, threats, coercion, " etc.
"A person who intentionally engages in acts of reprisal, retaliation, threats, coercion, or similar acts against a public school employee for having made a protected disclosure is subject to a fine not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000) and imprisonment in the county jail for a period not to exceed one year."
This has been a "running joke" among the Trustees who should have taken action years ago, but instead trusted the "word" of the Superintendent and district office leaders.
People are going to be embarrassed and humiliated when their peers and community discover what they have done.